Round 8
FINAL Round
Sunday October 20th
Knockhill Racing Circuit
Final Round - Competitor Information
Please find below details about the entry and also attached you will find the supp regs and also the entry form.
This is the first time in 5 years that the BTRDA Rallycross Championship is back at Knockhill and add this to the fact its the final round of the championship we are expecting a large entry. As track time and daylight will be limited please take note of the MAXIMUM entries accepted by category below, before a reserve list will be in place;
Category & Maximum Entry
Clubmans 4*4 10 cars
Production 4*4 10 cars
Production 30 cars
Supermodified 30 cars
Classic 20 cars
Juniors 10 cars
Autocross 10 cars
** Please remember from a BTRDA Championship regulation perspective (1.6.2.4.1), the final round at Knockhill CANNOT be used as a dropped score unless you start the event.
Entry fee is £250 for BTRDA and British competitors and £210 for all Irish and European drivers.
Entry fee's can ONLY be paid via cheque or bank transfer (NO card payments can be taken or processed)
Please send completed form and payment to;
Mr M Starkey, 77 Elizabeth Way, Seaton Carew Hartlepool, TS25 2AY
Phone 01429869407 or 07950248105
email; [email protected]
Please submit your entry form asap and entry fee payment is required by the closing date which is 10th October, any entry forms not fully completed and without entry fee made by the closing date will be returned.
Knockhill Ralllycross Testing;
The day prior to the final round, Saturday 19th October will see a Rallycross test afternoon 3-5pm, this test afternoon will be booked 'DIRECT' with Knockhill circuit, via their website/test day entry form which will be available closer to the event. £75 per driver is paid in advance and £85 on the day.
2020 BTRDA Rallycross Championship Launch;
On Saturday evening, 19th October at Knockhill, in the bar/restaurant which is on site, there will be hot food available along with drinks. The BTRDA Championship will also launch the 2020 season with a calendar release and other 2020 information.
Please submit your entry form asap and entry fee payment is required by the closing date which is 10th October, any entry forms not fully completed and without entry fee made by the closing date will be returned.
This is the first time in 5 years that the BTRDA Rallycross Championship is back at Knockhill and add this to the fact its the final round of the championship we are expecting a large entry. As track time and daylight will be limited please take note of the MAXIMUM entries accepted by category below, before a reserve list will be in place;
Category & Maximum Entry
Clubmans 4*4 10 cars
Production 4*4 10 cars
Production 30 cars
Supermodified 30 cars
Classic 20 cars
Juniors 10 cars
Autocross 10 cars
** Please remember from a BTRDA Championship regulation perspective (1.6.2.4.1), the final round at Knockhill CANNOT be used as a dropped score unless you start the event.
Entry fee is £250 for BTRDA and British competitors and £210 for all Irish and European drivers.
Entry fee's can ONLY be paid via cheque or bank transfer (NO card payments can be taken or processed)
Please send completed form and payment to;
Mr M Starkey, 77 Elizabeth Way, Seaton Carew Hartlepool, TS25 2AY
Phone 01429869407 or 07950248105
email; [email protected]
Please submit your entry form asap and entry fee payment is required by the closing date which is 10th October, any entry forms not fully completed and without entry fee made by the closing date will be returned.
Knockhill Ralllycross Testing;
The day prior to the final round, Saturday 19th October will see a Rallycross test afternoon 3-5pm, this test afternoon will be booked 'DIRECT' with Knockhill circuit, via their website/test day entry form which will be available closer to the event. £75 per driver is paid in advance and £85 on the day.
2020 BTRDA Rallycross Championship Launch;
On Saturday evening, 19th October at Knockhill, in the bar/restaurant which is on site, there will be hot food available along with drinks. The BTRDA Championship will also launch the 2020 season with a calendar release and other 2020 information.
Please submit your entry form asap and entry fee payment is required by the closing date which is 10th October, any entry forms not fully completed and without entry fee made by the closing date will be returned.
October 20th Event Regulations
Entries CLOSE on October 10th
ddmc_btrda_rx_knockhill_20th_october_supp_regs_ddmc_-2019.pdf | |
File Size: | 295 kb |
File Type: |
Timing & Transponder Information
Smart Timing
All cars MUST be fitted with a timing transponder.
They can be "hired" at the event but MUST be ordered in advance (contact details below)
www.Smart-Timing.co.uk
Telephone : 01896 – 750189
E-Mail : [email protected]
Alternatively : Joan Sharp
Telephone : 01896 – 752447
Smart Timing
All cars MUST be fitted with a timing transponder.
They can be "hired" at the event but MUST be ordered in advance (contact details below)
www.Smart-Timing.co.uk
Telephone : 01896 – 750189
E-Mail : [email protected]
Alternatively : Joan Sharp
Telephone : 01896 – 752447
Entry Forms
Entries CLOSE on October 10th
Word Version;
|
PDF Version;
|
Final Instructions
Please see the final instructions below;
final_instructions_ddmc_rallycross.pdf | |
File Size: | 290 kb |
File Type: |
'Provisional' Event Timetable 19th/20th October 2019
Saturday 19th October;
Sunday 20th October;
- Circuit Access from 9am
- Scrutineering from 1pm until 5pm
- Signing on from 3pm until 5pm
- Rallycross testing from 3pm until 5pm (MUST be booked in advance)
- Food, drink and live music at the circuit bar/restaurant - PLUS BTRDA Championship launch including 2020 calendar and key regulation changes.
- 6pm/6.30pm - 2020 Championship launch and provisional calendar in the circuit cafe/bar.
Sunday 20th October;
- Signing on and scrutineering 7am until 7.40am
- Mandatory drivers briefing 7.45am
- Observed laps (For drivers who have never competed in Rallycross before) 8.30am
- Open Practice 8.30am
- 1st heats from 9.43am
- All subsequent heats and finals will follow
- Prize giving and championship trophies will take place 30 minutes after the final race
- The Circuit MUST be vacated by 10am on Monday morning
- The Circuit Cafe/Bar will be open from Saturday afternoon and all evening until 11pm (Subject to demand) serving hot and cold food along with drink.
- The Cafe/Bar will then be open from 7.30am on Sunday and throughout race day.
Official 'Event' Entry List
Official Entry List
55 Cars Entered
Flitspeed Production 4X4 Category (1 Car)
No Name Car Engine cc
811 James Lyon Nissan Pulsar GTi-R 2000cc T
AS Performance Super Modified Category inc BMW Mini class (17 Cars)
No Name Car Engine cc
11 Guy Corner Lotus Exige 1997cc S
48 Todd Crooks BMW Mini Cooper S 1600ccT
59 Krystof Kozon BMW Mini Cooper S 1600cc S
61 Michelle Swallow Porsche Boxter 2700cc T
77 Mike Dresser Lotus Exige 1998cc S
89 Alan Crockett (N.Ire) Vauxhall Corsa 2000cc
104 Wullie Stewart Ford Escort MK2 2000cc T
119 Sam Bovill (N.Ire) Vauxhall Astra Cosworth Rwd 2000cc T
126 Jimmy McVicker (N.Ire) Renault Clio Rwd 2000cc T
144 Leigh-Ann Sedgwick BMW Mini Cooper S 1600cc S
148 Patrick Ryan (Ire) Vauxhall Nova 2000cc
180 Garry Salmon Vauxhall Corsa 2000cc
199 Kenny Hall Renault Clio RS 2000cc S
204 Mark Pearson Ford Fiesta MK7 1400cc
512 Leonardo Lyon Peugeot 206 GTi 2000cc
527 Peter Wharton Peugeot 106 GTi 2000cc
747 Gavin Freer BMW E46 Compact Rwd 2900cc
Funk Motorsport Production Category (18 Cars)
No Name Car Engine cc
26 John Rook Peugeot 106 GTi 1600cc 16v
31 Lee Keeler Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
49 Stephen Gaunt Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v
57 Joe Meskauskas Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v
67 Ryan Randall Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v
80 Harry Vaulkhard Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
98 Jonny Chrisp Ford KA 1600 8V 1600cc 8v
101 Peter Hamlett Honda Civic Type R 2000cc
111 Barry Dutton Renault Megane 2000cc
267 Graham Aspinell Renault Clio 172 2000cc
325 Dale Riches Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v
414 Tony Chrisp Ford KA 1600cc 8v
515 Matt Reed Vauxhall Corsa 1800cc
546 Cameron Whitley Ford Focus ST170 2000cc
565 Louis Kershaw MG ZR 1600cc
704 Dale Ford Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
744 Alan Laidler Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
777 Sue Lane Honda Civic Type R 2000cc
Steve Gaunt Trailers Pre 1995 Classic Category inc Classic Mini class (10 Cars)
No Name Car Engine cc
5 Dave Black Vauxhall Astra 2000cc (Classic Modified)
12 Marc Jones Toyota MR2 Rwd 2000cc T (Classic SuperModifed)
17 David Ewin Ford Fiesta MK3 Evo 2000cc T (Classic SuperModified)
56 Ian Biagi BMC Mini 1379cc (Classic Modified)
122 Gabe Hamill (N.Ire) Fiat X19 Rwd 2000cc T (Classic SuperModified)
138 Keith Rylands Ford Fiesta MK3 2000cc T (Classic SuperModified)
174 Steve Pascoe (Ire) Sierra Cosworth 2000cc T (Classic Modified)
331 David Crockett (N.Ire) Vauxhall Chevette HSR 2000cc (Classic SuperModified)
501 Steven Bell Peugeot 205 GTi 1900cc (Classic SuperModified)
761 David Martin Peugeot 205 GTi 1900cc (Classic Modified)
Questmead/710 Oils Junior Rallycross category up to 1400cc (9 Cars)
No Name Car Engine cc
1 Luke Constantine Suzuki Swift 1300cc
8 James Constantine Suzuki Swift 1300cc
40 Amy Baines Vauxhall Corsa 1400cc
401 Charlie Titcombe Suzuki Swift 1300cc
489 Brandon McCaughan (N.Ire) Ford Fiesta 1200cc
614 Abbie McGuinness VW Lupo 1400cc
619 Max Langmaid Suzuki Swift 1300cc
754 Alfie Jeakins Nissan Micra K12 1400cc
771 Ben Sayer Suzuki Swift 1300cc
No Name Car Engine cc
811 James Lyon Nissan Pulsar GTi-R 2000cc T
AS Performance Super Modified Category inc BMW Mini class (17 Cars)
No Name Car Engine cc
11 Guy Corner Lotus Exige 1997cc S
48 Todd Crooks BMW Mini Cooper S 1600ccT
59 Krystof Kozon BMW Mini Cooper S 1600cc S
61 Michelle Swallow Porsche Boxter 2700cc T
77 Mike Dresser Lotus Exige 1998cc S
89 Alan Crockett (N.Ire) Vauxhall Corsa 2000cc
104 Wullie Stewart Ford Escort MK2 2000cc T
119 Sam Bovill (N.Ire) Vauxhall Astra Cosworth Rwd 2000cc T
126 Jimmy McVicker (N.Ire) Renault Clio Rwd 2000cc T
144 Leigh-Ann Sedgwick BMW Mini Cooper S 1600cc S
148 Patrick Ryan (Ire) Vauxhall Nova 2000cc
180 Garry Salmon Vauxhall Corsa 2000cc
199 Kenny Hall Renault Clio RS 2000cc S
204 Mark Pearson Ford Fiesta MK7 1400cc
512 Leonardo Lyon Peugeot 206 GTi 2000cc
527 Peter Wharton Peugeot 106 GTi 2000cc
747 Gavin Freer BMW E46 Compact Rwd 2900cc
Funk Motorsport Production Category (18 Cars)
No Name Car Engine cc
26 John Rook Peugeot 106 GTi 1600cc 16v
31 Lee Keeler Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
49 Stephen Gaunt Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v
57 Joe Meskauskas Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v
67 Ryan Randall Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v
80 Harry Vaulkhard Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
98 Jonny Chrisp Ford KA 1600 8V 1600cc 8v
101 Peter Hamlett Honda Civic Type R 2000cc
111 Barry Dutton Renault Megane 2000cc
267 Graham Aspinell Renault Clio 172 2000cc
325 Dale Riches Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v
414 Tony Chrisp Ford KA 1600cc 8v
515 Matt Reed Vauxhall Corsa 1800cc
546 Cameron Whitley Ford Focus ST170 2000cc
565 Louis Kershaw MG ZR 1600cc
704 Dale Ford Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
744 Alan Laidler Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
777 Sue Lane Honda Civic Type R 2000cc
Steve Gaunt Trailers Pre 1995 Classic Category inc Classic Mini class (10 Cars)
No Name Car Engine cc
5 Dave Black Vauxhall Astra 2000cc (Classic Modified)
12 Marc Jones Toyota MR2 Rwd 2000cc T (Classic SuperModifed)
17 David Ewin Ford Fiesta MK3 Evo 2000cc T (Classic SuperModified)
56 Ian Biagi BMC Mini 1379cc (Classic Modified)
122 Gabe Hamill (N.Ire) Fiat X19 Rwd 2000cc T (Classic SuperModified)
138 Keith Rylands Ford Fiesta MK3 2000cc T (Classic SuperModified)
174 Steve Pascoe (Ire) Sierra Cosworth 2000cc T (Classic Modified)
331 David Crockett (N.Ire) Vauxhall Chevette HSR 2000cc (Classic SuperModified)
501 Steven Bell Peugeot 205 GTi 1900cc (Classic SuperModified)
761 David Martin Peugeot 205 GTi 1900cc (Classic Modified)
Questmead/710 Oils Junior Rallycross category up to 1400cc (9 Cars)
No Name Car Engine cc
1 Luke Constantine Suzuki Swift 1300cc
8 James Constantine Suzuki Swift 1300cc
40 Amy Baines Vauxhall Corsa 1400cc
401 Charlie Titcombe Suzuki Swift 1300cc
489 Brandon McCaughan (N.Ire) Ford Fiesta 1200cc
614 Abbie McGuinness VW Lupo 1400cc
619 Max Langmaid Suzuki Swift 1300cc
754 Alfie Jeakins Nissan Micra K12 1400cc
771 Ben Sayer Suzuki Swift 1300cc