BTRDA Clubmans Rallycross Championship
Round 3 & 4
Pembrey Race Circuit - South Wales
August 7th & 8th
TSL-Timing - Transponder Information
Drivers:
Please see below the contact information for the timing company who will be doing the Pembrey BTRDA Rallycross Championship events.
Compatible Transponders: All competing vehicles to be fitted, in accordance with the manufactures’ guidelines, with a working AMB/MyLaps TranX 260 transponder.
Hired Transponders availability: These are rented out and MUST be ordered prior to the event
Contact details for:
Timing Solutions Limited
Unit 2 Ninian Park
Ninian Way, Tamworth
B77 5ES, UK
E-mail: [email protected]
Mobile: +44 (0) 7817 286189
Tel: +44 (0) 1827 285666
Fax: +44 (0) 1827 282932
Web: www.tsl-timing.com
Please see below the contact information for the timing company who will be doing the Pembrey BTRDA Rallycross Championship events.
Compatible Transponders: All competing vehicles to be fitted, in accordance with the manufactures’ guidelines, with a working AMB/MyLaps TranX 260 transponder.
Hired Transponders availability: These are rented out and MUST be ordered prior to the event
Contact details for:
Timing Solutions Limited
Unit 2 Ninian Park
Ninian Way, Tamworth
B77 5ES, UK
E-mail: [email protected]
Mobile: +44 (0) 7817 286189
Tel: +44 (0) 1827 285666
Fax: +44 (0) 1827 282932
Web: www.tsl-timing.com
Irish Drivers - Ferry Information
A Heavily reduced ferry crossing has been arranged for ALL BTRDA Championship rounds
Please contact Bryan Woolfall on the details below for all ferry crossings to all events.
Bryan Woolfall
Trade Support - Irish Ferries
+44 151 242 1729
[email protected]
Please contact Bryan Woolfall on the details below for all ferry crossings to all events.
Bryan Woolfall
Trade Support - Irish Ferries
+44 151 242 1729
[email protected]
Tires at Pembrey
Important Driver Information for Rounds 3&4 at Pembrey regarding Tires
The following Categories and class are required to use the mandatory Cooper RS3-R Tire at Round 4
Production 4x4 category
Production category
Juniors category
BMW Mini class
All tires must be pre-order from Waltham Services please speak to James Hutchins
https://www.walthamservicesgroup.com/
https://www.walthamservicesgroup.com/cooper-avon-rallycross-tyres/btrda-rx-tyre-list-2021
Tires remain FREE for Saturday 7th August (Round 3)
Tires used for Round 3 - Saturday must be in line with the 2021 technical regulations
Any Motorsport UK compliant MOT legal track tyre
All other categories and class NOT mentioned above tyres remain free
The following Categories and class are required to use the mandatory Cooper RS3-R Tire at Round 4
Production 4x4 category
Production category
Juniors category
BMW Mini class
All tires must be pre-order from Waltham Services please speak to James Hutchins
https://www.walthamservicesgroup.com/
https://www.walthamservicesgroup.com/cooper-avon-rallycross-tyres/btrda-rx-tyre-list-2021
Tires remain FREE for Saturday 7th August (Round 3)
Tires used for Round 3 - Saturday must be in line with the 2021 technical regulations
Any Motorsport UK compliant MOT legal track tyre
All other categories and class NOT mentioned above tyres remain free
Event Regulations
2021_btrda_pembrey_august_2021_sr__18_06_2021_.pdf | |
File Size: | 166 kb |
File Type: |
Entry Process
Drivers -
Please enter via the ONLINE BARC entry system, all your details are loaded there all you have to do is select the event and enter, then pay via the 'checkout'
If you competed at Pembrey or Lydden Hill on 2018 and also Pembrey in May 2019 you will be able to select the August event and enter via the online BARC portal which can be found here;
https://www.barc.net/competitor-registration/
You will need your BARC log in and PIN which will of been e mailed to you from BARC.
Please enter via the ONLINE BARC entry system, all your details are loaded there all you have to do is select the event and enter, then pay via the 'checkout'
If you competed at Pembrey or Lydden Hill on 2018 and also Pembrey in May 2019 you will be able to select the August event and enter via the online BARC portal which can be found here;
https://www.barc.net/competitor-registration/
You will need your BARC log in and PIN which will of been e mailed to you from BARC.
Final Instructions published 4th August
Final instructions once issued will appear here;
btrda_pembrey_august_finals_v1_7th_and_8th_august_2021__published_03_08_2021_.pdf | |
File Size: | 270 kb |
File Type: |
Circuit Layouts
Clockwise Layout - Saturday 7th August
|
Anti-Clockwise Layout - Sunday 8th August
|
Ticket Allocation and Passes
The agreement with Carmarthenshire County Council is ticket allocation is 5 + Children
as in line with the latest Welsh Government Regulations
To clarify it means each competitor will be able to bring 4 guests (5 passes in total including driver)
This ticket allocation is plus any children
It should also be noted that dogs are NOT permitted at Pembrey
as in line with the latest Welsh Government Regulations
To clarify it means each competitor will be able to bring 4 guests (5 passes in total including driver)
This ticket allocation is plus any children
It should also be noted that dogs are NOT permitted at Pembrey
Event Timetable August 7th and 8th
Friday 6th August
Access to the circuit - From 14:00 (Unless otherwise notified)
Restaurant open for food from 17:00 and until 20:30
Bar is open from 17:00 until 23:00
Saturday 7th August - 'Clockwise'
Noise test opens 8.50am
Observed Laps 9.00
Open Practice 9.10am
Qualifying heats from 10.20am
All subsequent races will follow
Prize giving and awards will take place 30 minutes after the final race at the podium
Sunday 8th August - 'Anti-Clockwise'
Practice 9.00am
Qualifying heats from 10.10am
All subsequent races will follow
Prize giving and awards will take place 30 minutes after the final race at the podium
Access to the circuit - From 14:00 (Unless otherwise notified)
Restaurant open for food from 17:00 and until 20:30
Bar is open from 17:00 until 23:00
Saturday 7th August - 'Clockwise'
Noise test opens 8.50am
Observed Laps 9.00
Open Practice 9.10am
Qualifying heats from 10.20am
All subsequent races will follow
Prize giving and awards will take place 30 minutes after the final race at the podium
Sunday 8th August - 'Anti-Clockwise'
Practice 9.00am
Qualifying heats from 10.10am
All subsequent races will follow
Prize giving and awards will take place 30 minutes after the final race at the podium
BARC Event Page
LIVE Online Event Notice Board
https://www.barc.net/online_noticeboard/btrda-rallycross-pembrey/
TSL - Live Timing
https://www.tsl-timing.com/event/213176
Official Entry List - Programme Version
official_entry_list_august_7th_8th_2021_pembrey.pdf | |
File Size: | 247 kb |
File Type: |
Official Entry List
71 Entries received
Cooper Tires Clubmans 4X4 Category (6 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
3 Adrian Turner BMW Mini Countryman ALL4 1600cc T
7 Derrick Jobb Ford Escort Cosworth 2000cc T
35 Martin Hawkes BMW Mini Countryman ALL4 1600cc T
47 Nigel Burke Subaru Impreza 2000cc T (Sunday only)
69 Mike Seller Citroen DS3 4x4 Turbo 2000cc T (Sunday only)
93 David Bell BMW Mini Countryman ALL4 1600cc T
Cooper Tires Production 4X4 Category (5 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
11 Paul Davis Subaru Impreza WRX 2000cc T
65 Bradley Sampson Mitsubishi Evo 6 2000cc T
113 Dan Beattie Subaru Impreza 2000cc T
193 Chris Baker Subaru Impreza WRX 2000cc T
295 Aaron Shaw Subaru Impreza WRX 2000cc T
AS Performance SuperModified Category inc BMW Mini (13 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
18 Andy Hawkes BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
39 Fred Ling Ford Fiesta ST150 2000cc (Class 2 - 1601-2100cc)
48 Todd Crooks BMW Mini Cooper S 1600cc T (Class 3 - 2100cc+)
61 Michelle Swallow Porsche Boxster 2700cc T (Class 3 - 2100cc+) - withdrawn
62 Phil Chicken Citroen C2 S1600 1600cc (Class 1 - up to 1600cc)
66 Tomasz Wielgosz Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc (Cass 1 - up to 1600cc)
123 Stephen Brown BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
133 Nick Abbott BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
144 Leigh-Anne Sedgwick BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
161 Bradley Turner BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
167 Jason Bleasdale Vauxhall VX220 2000cc S (Class 3 - 2101cc +)
168 Darren Bleasdale BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
219 Gary Cook Ford Fiesta MK6 ST 2000cc (Class 2 1601 - 2100cc)
614 Abbie McGuinness BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
AVO UK Suspension Modified Category (5 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
8 David Watt Suzuki Swift Sport 1600cc
15 Maciej Florczak Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
23 Max Weatherley Suzuki Swift Sport 1600cc
33 Chris Wheeler Ford Fiesta Mk7 1600cc
98 Jonny Chrisp Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
SG Haulage Ltd Production Category (18 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
1 Dale Ford Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
6 Darren Hockly Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
16 Ben Loades Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
26 John Rook Peugeot 106 GTi 1600cc 16v (Class B)
34 Paul Oakley Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
49 Stephen Gaunt Renault Clio 172 2000cc (Class C)
64 Karl Jarvis Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
67 Ryan Randall Renault Clio 197 2000cc (Class C)
77 Mike Dresser Honda Civic Type R 2000cc (Class C)
78 Rory Dening Peugeot 106 GTi 1600cc 16v (Class B)
80 Harry Vaulkhard Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
100 Mark Henry Alfa Romeo 147 1600cc (Class B)
151 Maciej Florczak Peugeot 106 GTi 1600cc 16v (Class B)
201 James Avison Ford Focus 2000cc (Class C)
212 Simon Cofield Peugeot 206 GTI 180 2000cc (Class C )
606 Sam Noye Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
738 Daniel Pollard Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
888 Chris Gilbert Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
Steve Gaunt Trailers Pre 1995 Classic Category inc Classic Mini (15 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
2 Andy Grant Vauxhall Corsa B 1998cc (Class 2 - Up to 2100cc)
12 Marc Jones Toyota MR2 Turbo 2000cc T (Class 4 - Classic Super Modified)
17 David Ewin Ford Fiesta MK3 EVO 2000cc T (Class 3 - 2101cc+)
24 Thomas Edmunds Vauxhall Corsa B 160cc (Class 2 Up To 2100cc)
43 Tony Browes MG Maestro 1994cc (Class 2 - Up to 2100cc) - withdrawn
70 Richard Moroney Ford Escort MK5 2000cc (Class 2 - up to 2100cc)
97 Vince Bristow BMW 318i 2800cc (Class 3 - 2101cc+)
99 John Cross Lancia Stratos 2700cc (Class 3 - 2101cc+)
175 Paul Pascoe Ford Sierra Cosworth 2000cc T (Class 3 - 2101cc+)
176 Steve Pascoe Ford Escort Cosworth 2000cc T (Class 3 - 2101cc+)
179 Mark Finch Ford Fiesta MK3 1600cc (Class 2 - up to 2100cc)
183 Jamie McBain Peugeot 205 GTi 1600cc (Class 2 - Up to 2100cc)
333 Lee Wood Ford Escort MK2 Rwd 2000cc (Class 2 - up to 2100cc)
422 Helen Crooks Classic Mini 1300cc (Class 1 - Minicross)
501 David Attiwell Vauxhall Nova 1600cc (Class 2 - Up to 2100cc)
761 David Martin Peugeot 205 GTi 1900cc (Class 2 - Up to 2100cc)
Questmead Ltd/710 Oils Junior Rallycross Category (9 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
5 Will Ovenden Suzuki Swift 1300cc (Sunday Only)
81 James Hawkes Suzuki Swift 1300cc
85 Kacper Potyra Citroen Saxo 1400cc
110 Max Watt Suzuki Swift 1300cc
140 Alfie Campbell VW Lupo 1400cc
150 Max Langmaid Suzuki Swift 1300cc
152 Caitlin May Suzuki Swift 1300cc
326 Corey Padgett Suzuki Swift 1300cc
927 Owen Robbins Suzuki Swift 1300cc
No Name Car Engine CC
3 Adrian Turner BMW Mini Countryman ALL4 1600cc T
7 Derrick Jobb Ford Escort Cosworth 2000cc T
35 Martin Hawkes BMW Mini Countryman ALL4 1600cc T
47 Nigel Burke Subaru Impreza 2000cc T (Sunday only)
69 Mike Seller Citroen DS3 4x4 Turbo 2000cc T (Sunday only)
93 David Bell BMW Mini Countryman ALL4 1600cc T
Cooper Tires Production 4X4 Category (5 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
11 Paul Davis Subaru Impreza WRX 2000cc T
65 Bradley Sampson Mitsubishi Evo 6 2000cc T
113 Dan Beattie Subaru Impreza 2000cc T
193 Chris Baker Subaru Impreza WRX 2000cc T
295 Aaron Shaw Subaru Impreza WRX 2000cc T
AS Performance SuperModified Category inc BMW Mini (13 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
18 Andy Hawkes BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
39 Fred Ling Ford Fiesta ST150 2000cc (Class 2 - 1601-2100cc)
48 Todd Crooks BMW Mini Cooper S 1600cc T (Class 3 - 2100cc+)
61 Michelle Swallow Porsche Boxster 2700cc T (Class 3 - 2100cc+) - withdrawn
62 Phil Chicken Citroen C2 S1600 1600cc (Class 1 - up to 1600cc)
66 Tomasz Wielgosz Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc (Cass 1 - up to 1600cc)
123 Stephen Brown BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
133 Nick Abbott BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
144 Leigh-Anne Sedgwick BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
161 Bradley Turner BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
167 Jason Bleasdale Vauxhall VX220 2000cc S (Class 3 - 2101cc +)
168 Darren Bleasdale BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
219 Gary Cook Ford Fiesta MK6 ST 2000cc (Class 2 1601 - 2100cc)
614 Abbie McGuinness BMW Mini Cooper R53 S 1600cc S (Class 4 - BMW Mini)
AVO UK Suspension Modified Category (5 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
8 David Watt Suzuki Swift Sport 1600cc
15 Maciej Florczak Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
23 Max Weatherley Suzuki Swift Sport 1600cc
33 Chris Wheeler Ford Fiesta Mk7 1600cc
98 Jonny Chrisp Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v
SG Haulage Ltd Production Category (18 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
1 Dale Ford Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
6 Darren Hockly Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
16 Ben Loades Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
26 John Rook Peugeot 106 GTi 1600cc 16v (Class B)
34 Paul Oakley Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
49 Stephen Gaunt Renault Clio 172 2000cc (Class C)
64 Karl Jarvis Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
67 Ryan Randall Renault Clio 197 2000cc (Class C)
77 Mike Dresser Honda Civic Type R 2000cc (Class C)
78 Rory Dening Peugeot 106 GTi 1600cc 16v (Class B)
80 Harry Vaulkhard Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
100 Mark Henry Alfa Romeo 147 1600cc (Class B)
151 Maciej Florczak Peugeot 106 GTi 1600cc 16v (Class B)
201 James Avison Ford Focus 2000cc (Class C)
212 Simon Cofield Peugeot 206 GTI 180 2000cc (Class C )
606 Sam Noye Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
738 Daniel Pollard Citroen Saxo VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
888 Chris Gilbert Citroen C2 VTS 1600cc 16v (Class B)
Steve Gaunt Trailers Pre 1995 Classic Category inc Classic Mini (15 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
2 Andy Grant Vauxhall Corsa B 1998cc (Class 2 - Up to 2100cc)
12 Marc Jones Toyota MR2 Turbo 2000cc T (Class 4 - Classic Super Modified)
17 David Ewin Ford Fiesta MK3 EVO 2000cc T (Class 3 - 2101cc+)
24 Thomas Edmunds Vauxhall Corsa B 160cc (Class 2 Up To 2100cc)
43 Tony Browes MG Maestro 1994cc (Class 2 - Up to 2100cc) - withdrawn
70 Richard Moroney Ford Escort MK5 2000cc (Class 2 - up to 2100cc)
97 Vince Bristow BMW 318i 2800cc (Class 3 - 2101cc+)
99 John Cross Lancia Stratos 2700cc (Class 3 - 2101cc+)
175 Paul Pascoe Ford Sierra Cosworth 2000cc T (Class 3 - 2101cc+)
176 Steve Pascoe Ford Escort Cosworth 2000cc T (Class 3 - 2101cc+)
179 Mark Finch Ford Fiesta MK3 1600cc (Class 2 - up to 2100cc)
183 Jamie McBain Peugeot 205 GTi 1600cc (Class 2 - Up to 2100cc)
333 Lee Wood Ford Escort MK2 Rwd 2000cc (Class 2 - up to 2100cc)
422 Helen Crooks Classic Mini 1300cc (Class 1 - Minicross)
501 David Attiwell Vauxhall Nova 1600cc (Class 2 - Up to 2100cc)
761 David Martin Peugeot 205 GTi 1900cc (Class 2 - Up to 2100cc)
Questmead Ltd/710 Oils Junior Rallycross Category (9 Cars)
No Name Car Engine CC
5 Will Ovenden Suzuki Swift 1300cc (Sunday Only)
81 James Hawkes Suzuki Swift 1300cc
85 Kacper Potyra Citroen Saxo 1400cc
110 Max Watt Suzuki Swift 1300cc
140 Alfie Campbell VW Lupo 1400cc
150 Max Langmaid Suzuki Swift 1300cc
152 Caitlin May Suzuki Swift 1300cc
326 Corey Padgett Suzuki Swift 1300cc
927 Owen Robbins Suzuki Swift 1300cc